Awards Lists

Here is a list of award winners.


Pulitzer Prize Award: Fiction Winners
2011 A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
2010 Tinkers by Paul Harding
2009 Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
2008 The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
2007 The Road by Cormac McCarthy
2006 March by Geraldine Brooks
2005 Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
2004 The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2003 Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
2002 Empire Falls by Richard Russo
2001 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
2000 Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
1999 The Hours by Michael Cunningham
1998 American Pastoral by Philip Roth
1997 Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer Steven Millhauser
1996 Independence Day by Richard
1995 The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
1994 The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1993 A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1992 A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1991 Rabbit At Rest by John Updike
1990 The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
1989 Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1988 Beloved by Toni Morrison
1987 A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1986 Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
1985 Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1984 Ironweed by William Kennedy
1983 The Color Purple by Alice Walker
1982 Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
1981 A Confederacy of Dunces by the late John Kennedy Toole
1980 The Executioner’s Song by Norman Mailer

Pulitzer Prize Award: Non-Fiction Winners
2011 The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee
2010 The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy by David E. Hoffman
2009 Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II by Douglas A. Blackmon
2008 The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedländer
2007 The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright
2006 Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain’s Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins
2005 Ghost Wars by Steve Coll
2004 Gulag: A History by Anne Applebaum
2003 “A Problem From Hell:” America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power
2002 Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter
2001 Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan by Herbert P. Bix
2000 Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower
1999 Annals of the Former World by John McPhee
1998 Guns, Germs and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond
1997 Ashes To Ashes: America’s Hundred-Year Cigarette War, The Public Health, And The Unabashed Triumph Of Philip Morris by Richard Kluger
1996 The Haunted Land: Facing Europe’s Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg
1995 The Beak Of The Finch: A Story Of Evolution In Our Time by Jonathan Weiner
1994 Lenin’s Tomb: The Last Days Of The Soviet Empire by David Remnick
1993 Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America by Garry Wills
1992 The Prize: The Epic Quest For Oil, Money & Power by Daniel Yergin
1991 The Ants by Bert Holldobler and Edward O. Wilson
1990 And Their Children After Them by Dale Maharidge and Michael Williamson
1989 A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan
1988 The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes
1987 Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land by David K. Shipler
1986 Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families by J. Anthony Lukas
1986 Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White by Joseph Lelyveld
1985 The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two by Studs Terkel
1984 The Social Transformation Of American Medicine by Paul Starr
1983 Is There No Place On Earth For Me? By Susan Sheehan
1982 The Soul of A New Machine by Tracy Kidder
1981 Fin-De Siecle Vienna: Politics And Culture by Carl E. Schorske
1980 Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid by Douglas R. Hofstadter

National Book Award
2010: Tom Wolfe
2009: Gore Vidal
2008: Maxine Hong Kingston
2007: Joan Didion
2006: Adrienne Rich
2005: Norman Mailer
2004: Judy Blume
2003: Stephen King
2002: Philip Roth
2001: Arthur Miller
2000: Ray Bradbury
1999: Oprah Winfrey
1998: John Updike
1997: Studs Terkel
1996: Toni Morrison
1995: David McCullough
1994: Gwendolyn Brooks
1993: Clifton Fadiman
1992: James Laughlin
1991: Eudora Welty

Literarian Award (Lifetime Achievement award)
2010: Joan Ganz Cooney
2009: Dave Eggers
2008: Barney Rosset
2007: Terry Gross
2006: Robert B. Silvers and Barbara Epstein
2005: Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Michael L. Printz Award
2012 Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
2011 Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
2010 Going Bovine by Libba Bray
2009 Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
2008 The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean
2007 American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
2006 Looking for Alaska by John Green
2005 how i live now by Meg Rosoff
2004 The First Part Last by Angela Johnson
2003 Postcards from No Man’s Land by Aidan Chambers
2002 A Step From Heaven by An Na
2001 Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond
2000 Monster by Walter Dean Myers

Man Booker Prize
2010 The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
2009 Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2008 The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
2007 The Gathering by Anne Enright
2006 The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
2005 The Sea by John Banville
2004 The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
2003 Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre
2002 Life of Pi by Yann Martel
2001 True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
2000 The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
1999 Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
1998 Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
1997 The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
1996 Last Orders by Graham Swift
1995 The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
1994 How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman
1993 Paddy Clarke by Roddy Doyle
1992 The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth
1991 The Famished Road by Ben Okri
1990 Possession: A Romance by A. S. Byatt
1989 The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
1988 Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1987 Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
1986 The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
1985 The Bone People by Keri Hulme
1984 Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
1983 Life & Times of Michael K by J. M. Coetzee
1982 Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally
1981 Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie
1980 Rites of Passage by William Golding

Edgar award winners
Honors the best in mystery writing
2011 The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton
2010 The Last Child by John Hart
2009 Blue Heaven by C. J. Box
2008 Down River by John Hart
2007 The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin
2006 Citizen Vince by Jess Walter
2005 California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker
2004 Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin
2003 Winter and Night by S.J. Rozan
2002 Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker
2001 The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale
2000 Bones by Jan Burke
1999 Mr. White’s Confession by Robert Clark
1998 Cimarron Rose by James Lee Burke
1997 The Chatham School Affair by Thomas H. Cook
1996 Come to Grief by Dick Francis
1995 The Red Scream by Mary Willis Walker
1994 The Sculptress by Minette Walters
1993 Bootlegger’s Daughter by Margaret Maron
1992 A Dance at the Slaughterhouse by Lawrence Block
1991 New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith
1990 Black Cherry Blues by James Lee Burke

Advertisements